Wild Wind All Natural Handmade Soap
Natural Body Care
Home
All Natural Body Care Shopo
About Wild Wind Soap
Contact Wild Wind Soap
Wholesale
Blog & News
Specials
Links

Almond, Sweet (Prunus amygdales) The almond tree is cultivated in Southern Europe, the Mediterranean countries and California. Sweet almond oil is known to have great nutritional value for all skin types.

Apricot Kernel (Prunus armeniaca) Apricot kernel oil comes from the large pits of apricots. The apricot tree is cultivated throughout the Northern Hemisphere. The oil is similar in weight to human sebum.

Carrot oil is rich in beta-carotene, vitamins A & E and pro-vitamin A, which help heal dry, chapped, cracked skin. Carrot oil helps to balance the moisture in our skin and conditions hair.

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao) Cocoa butter is the solid fat expressed from the roasted seed of the cocoa seed or beans. The cocoa tree is cultivated in most tropical countries and is native to South America. It is highly protective and acts as a water repellant. Cocoa Butter softens and lubricates the skin. It has a mild smell of chocolate because it is the by-product from the manufacturing of cocoa and chocolate.

Coconut (Cocos nucifera) Coconut oil is used to promote lather in soaps.

Cottonseed (Gossypium hirsutum, barbadense) Small trees that grow wild in the tropical regions of both hemispheres and grown commercially. The oil comes from the seed that is Cranberry Seed. It is excellent for use in skin, hair, lip and baby care.

Cranberry seed oil contributes to the lipid barrier protection of the skin and assists in moisture retention.

Evening Primrose (Oenothers bennis) The name comes from the fact that its flowers blossom in the evening and wither in the day. Evening primrose oil has high gamma linoleic acid, which is an essential polyunsaturated fatty acid that is converted into prostaglandins and hormones. Because evening primrose oil has an extremely high gamma linolenic acid (GLA) content it has been extensively researched. GLA is vital for the synthesis of prostaglandin an important function in the body, especially the skin. Linoliec acid is said to rejuvenate skin cells. Evening primrose is full of vitamins and minerals. It also repairs damaged skin, keeps skin healthy, helps repair sun damaged and mature skin. Evening primrose oil is an emollient. According to the AMA's committee on Coetaneous Health does help make the skin feel softer and smoother; reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) Jojoba oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the jojoba tree. The jojoba tree is cultivated in California, Arizona, and Mexico. Jojoba is pronounced Ho Ho Ba. Native Americans have been using jojoba for centuries. Jojoba is technically not an oil, but a liquid wax ester with a long unsaturated carbon chains. In 1977 domestic commercial jojoba oil cultivation began because it is the natural substitute for spermaceti, which in other cases has been replaced by synthetic products. Jojoba esters are composed of straight chain alcohols. The acid and the alcohol portions have 20 or 22 carbon atoms and one unsaturated bond. It resembles human sebum; the natural coating our body produces to protect the skin and keeps it supple. Jojoba is skin therapy; our skin loses sebum with age, sun, wind, cold, and the environment. IT Contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen. Jojoba is perfect for any skin type it has a large molecular structure. Jojoba can help dry or oily skin. If your skin has an over production of sebum jojoba oil will dissolve clogged pores and restore the skin to its natural pH balance. The reason jojoba oil works so well it actually penetrates the skin because it is accepted as sebum. Jojoba oil is hypoallergenic and pure.

Mango Butter (Mangifera Indica) Mango butter is solid and from the seed kernel of mango fruit. The Mango tree is a tropical evergreen tree from India and Malaysia. From its seed, a firm "butter" is rendered, suitable for soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and pharmaceuticals. Mango butter exhibits excellent moisturizing for lotions and good lubricity on skin.

Meadowfoam Seed oil when added to cosmetics and creams, it re-moisturizes the skin in ways no oil can. In shampoos and soaps it helps add shine moisture to hair and scalp made dry and brittle by the harsh process of daily washing. In balms, it helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and they stay moist longer.

Neem (Azadriachta indica) Used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral. antifungal, antiseptic agent in toiletries, soap, toothpaste and skin/hair care products. It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, chicken pox etc. It can be used to get rid of lice and control dandruff. In toothpaste it helps relieve swollen and bleeding gums and kills the bacteria that cause gingivitis. Neem powder can be used in a foot bath powder to kill fungus and bacteria. Mixed with clay, it makes a great facial for those with acne and other skin problems. Add to liquid soap base for an anti bacterial hand soap. Use in bug repellant lotion bars to keep the bugs away. Use in pet soaps to kill and repel fleas and to treat hot spots. Neem oil can also be sprayed on plants to keep insects from devouring the leaves.

Olive (Olea europaea) Olive oil is obtained by crushing and pressing the fruit of the olive tree. The olive tree is native to the Mediterranean area, but can be grown in other tropical and warm areas. The olive tree is an evergreen. An important historic oil used extensively in ancient times. Contains protein, minerals and vitamins. Superior penetrating power. It is a yellow or greenish. Olive oil is high in unsaponifiables, which is a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars.

Palm (Elaesis guineesis) Palm oil is obtained from the fruit or seed of the palm tree. A rich source of Vitamin A. Although it makes little contribution to skin care and would not make a nice bar of soap by itself, it makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil.

Palm Kernel (Elaeis guineensis) Taken from the palms of the African palm oil tree. Palm kernel oil is very similar to coconut oil in that it has a high percentage of lauric acid, which allows it to produce a hard soap that lathers well. It lends a smooth texture to soap.

Red Raspberry seed oil is another new addition to the list of available essential fatty acid containing oils. It contains 83% essential fatty acids. Raspberry seed oil is emollient, lubricating, conditioning, a lipid barrier providing protection to the skin and provides moisture retention for the skin. This oil has UV absorptive properties in all three ranges beneficial for photo protection. The oil reveals mild raspberry flavor and aroma.

Rose Hip Seed (Rosa mosqueta) Rose Hip oil is extracted from ripened fruit of a hybrid, thorny, wild rosebush native to South American countries. A healing oil that is said to regenerate the skin and counteract the effects of aging. Rose hip oil is a rich source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, is high in gamma linoliec acid (GLA) and vitamin C. Rose hip oil is often used in products made for stretch marks, burns, scars and mature dry skin. Rose hip seed oil is an emollient and strengthens the hair shaft.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) Shea butter is solid and comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree grown in West and Central Africa. Often referred to as Karite butter. It is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Shea butter has many benefits, which have antimicrobial and moisturizing properties and provide protection from the UV rays of the sun. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars.

Soybean (Soya max) Soybean oil is one of the most important oils produced in the United States. Most of the lecithin (phospholipids) used in cosmetics are derived from soybeans. Soybean oil softens the skin, and has a wonderful moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduces scars.

Sunflower (Helianthus annuus) Obtained from the milling of the seeds from the sunflower. It is rich in both vitamins A and E. Sunflower oil is very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Sunflower oil is good for mature, sensitive and dry, damaged skin.

Virgin Coconut (Cocos nucifera) oil is the premium of Coconut Oils with a fresh coconut odor as if you just cracked it open. Virgin coconut oil is cold-pressed, pure, natural and unrefined. It is also one of the safest most effective natural body moisturizers available. According to scientific research it appears to have significant anti-microbial, anti- bacterial and anti-fungal properties.